Submissions to Inquiry on Overcoming Indigenous Disadvantage
- No. 1, Mingaletta Aboriginal Corporation (Ms Dianne O'Brien) (29 KB PDF Text)
- No. 2, Aboriginal Disability Network NSW (Mr Lester Bostock) (672 KB PDF Scan Cover Text – Telling it like it is report)
- No. 3, Mrs Marjorie Woodrow (69 KB PDF Text)
- No. 4, National Rural Health Alliance Inc (Mr Gordon Gregory) (587 & 86 KB PDF Text)
- No. 5, Mr Melrose Desmond Donley (73 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 6, Charles Sturt University - Mr Bill Anscombe Senior Lecturer School of Humanities and social Science (1724 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 7, NSW Local Court - (Judge Graeme Henson) Chief Magistrate (6321 KB PDF Text )
- No. 8, Public Health Association of Australia (Ms Sarah Thackway) (167 KB PDF Text)
- No. 9, Ms Lesley Salem (69 KB PDF Text)
- No. 10, Wirringa Baiya Aboriginal Women's Legal Centre (Ms Rachael Martin) (683 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 11, Redfern-Waterloo Authority (Mr Robert Domm) (1757 KB PDF Scan) (Appendix A RWA BEP1; Appendix B RWA EEP; Appendix C RWA HSP1; Appendix D RWA Draft HSP2 all text).
- No. 12, Barnardos Australia (Ms Louise Voigt) (92 KB PDF Text)
- No. 13, Department of Education and Training (The Hon John Della Bosca MLC) (140 KB PDF Text)
- No. 14, Conference of Leaders of Religious Institutes in New South Wales (Sister Jan Barnett rsj) (116 KB PDF Text)
- No. 16, Sisters of St Joseph (Sister Jan Barnett rsj) (517 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 17, People with Disability Australia Incorporated (Ms Therese Sands) (488 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 18, Australasian Faculty of Public Health Medicine, RACP (Dr Yvonne Luxford) (704 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 19, Dharriwaa Elders Group (Ms Wendy Spencer) (321 KB PDF Text)
- No. 20, Blue Mountains ANTaR (Ms Mary Waterford) (79 KB PDF Text)
- No. 21, University of New South Wales (Dr Eileen Baldry (277 KB PDF Text)
- No. 22, Sister Mary Macgowan and Sister Esmey Herscovitch (49 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 23, YWCA NSW (Miss Gail Hilton) (76 KB PDF Text)
- No. 24, Blue Mountains People for Reconciliation (Ms Lyn Bevington) Submission Not Available
- No. 25, NSW Ecumenical Council (Dr Jonathan Inkpin) Submission Not Available
- No. 26, Ms Jane Lloyd How is Aboriginal Health Policy Implemented? PhD Medicine Thesis (734 KB PDF Text)
- No. 27, Council of Social Service of NSW (NCOSS) (Ms Kristie Brown) (417 KB PDF Text)
- No. 28, Dareton Aboriginal community (260 KB PDF Text) Partly Confidential
- No. 29, National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Ecumenical Commission (NATSIEC) (Mr Graeme Mundine) (1.2 MB PDF Scan)
- No. 30, Crossroads Aboriginal Ministry (Pastor Ray Minniecon) (179 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 31, Homelessness NSW (Ms Sue Cripps) (611 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 32, Baha'i Community of NSW and ACT (Miss Hoda Shafizadeh) (183 KB PDF Text)
- No. 33, UnitingCare Burnside (Ms Jane Woodruff) Submission Not Available
- No. 34, Blue Mountains Community Interagency (Ms Julianne Abood) (89 KB PDF Text)
- No. 35, The Cancer Council NSW (Ms Britt Granath) (249 KB PDF Text)
- No. 36, NSW Sorry Day Committee (Mr Vince Peters) (90 KB PDF Text)
- No. 37, Australian Institute of Criminology (Ms Diana Nelson) (152 KB PDF Text)
- No. 38, Aboriginal Health & Medical Research Council of NSW (Ms Sandra Bailey) (2.2 MB PDF Text)
- No. 39, Mr Simon Luckhurst (335 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 40, Hon Paul Lynch MP Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (928 KB PDF Text)
- No. 41, REDWatch (Mr Geoff Turnbull) (562 KB PDF Text)
- No. 42, Koori Aged & Disability Services Advisory Group (Ms Chris Bath) (108 KB PDF Text)
- No. 43, Bennelong and Surrounds Residents for Reconciliation (Dr Edward Nettle) (66 KB PDF Text)
- No. 44, Mr Ross Smith (113 KB PDF Text)
- No. 45, South Penrith Youth and Neighbourhood Services Inc (Ms Maree McDermott) (609 KB PDF Text)
- No. 46, Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (NSW branch) (Mr Steven Drew) (2.3 MB PDF Text)
- No. 47, NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group (Mr Carlo Svagelli) (1.5 MB PDF Scan)
- No. 48, BABANA Aboriginal Mens' Group (Mr Mark Spinks) (686 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 49, Liberal Party -The Nationals (Hon Melinda Pavey MLC) (157 KB PDF Text)
- No. 50, NSW Police (Commissioner Andrew Scipione) (537 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 51, Australian Bureau of Statistics (Mr Peter Damcevski) (300 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 52, Combined Community Legal Centres' Group (NSW) Inc (Ms Alison Aggarwal) (251 KB PDF Scan)
-
No. 53, Jumbunna Indigenous House of Learning (Ms Ruth McCausland) Submission (70KB PDF Text) Attachments (6.1MB Zip of PDF & MS Word)
- No. 54, Redfern Residents for Reconcilation (Ms Gai Smith) (203 KB PDF Text)
- No. 55, Link-Up (NSW) Aboriginal Corporation (Ms Glendra Stubbs) (9.6 MB PDF Scan)
- No. 57, Ms Sally Fitzpatrick Sally Fitzpatrick Dr Susan Greer & Dr Lisa Jackson Pulver (4.8 MB PDF Text)
- No. 58, Regional Communities Consultative Council (Ms Lynda Summers) (186 KB PDF Text)
- No. 59, Country Energy (Ms Shannon Minnis) (846 KB PDF Scan & Text)
- No. 60, City of Sydney Council (Mr John Maynard) (724 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 61, Mrs Marjorie Anderson (91 KB PDF Text)
- No. 62, Indij Readers Ltd (Ms Margaret c Cossey) (2.6 MB PDF Text)
- No. 63, South Eastern Sydney and Illawarra Area Health Service - MERIT (Mr Terry Clout) (260 KB PDF Scan)
- No. 64, Faculty of Medicine, University of Sydney (Ms Beth Quinlivan) (85 KB PDF Text)
- No. 65, Dubbo Neighbourhood Centre Inc. (Ms Jackie Wright) (112 KB PDF Text)
- No. 66, Australians for Native Title & Reconciliation (Mr Gary Highland) (175 KB PDF Text)
- No. 67, NSW Commission for Children & Young People (Ms Gillian Calvert) (2.7 MB PDF Scan)
- No. 68, Inner Sydney Regional Council for Social Development Inc (Ms Faye Williams) (68 KB PDF Text)
-
No. 69, Mr Frank Pearce (64 KB PDF Text)
- No. 71, University of New England (Dr Robyn Bartel and Dr Helen Edwards) (146 KB PDF Text)
- No. 72, Mr Dipakkumar BHATT (106 KB PDF Text)
- No. 73, Reconciliation Australia (Ms Barbara Livesey) (200 KB PDF Text)
- No. 74, Ms Elizabeth Rice (184 KB PDF Text)
If you are having problems with any of the above links go directly to the Inquiry’s website at www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/PARLMENT/Committee.nsf/0/EF37567247133576CA257347007F405A or the list of submission(s) published by the committee in relation to this inquiry.